Seattle April Spiel

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

April 6-9, 2017 - Completed

Competition

Open Spiel, 4 game guarantee, 56 team maximum. Largest Spiel of the season, not to be missed!!! Entry fee due by March 10th. All teams must be able to start at 11am on Friday.

Theme

This year's theme is.the ROARING 20s!. Prohibition, Jazz, Gambling and an around the clock party! So sign up now and put on your fancy flapper duds and make sure the tax men don't catch you sneaking into the Speak Easy.

Teams - 44

Team Name From Members W L Position
Zozzled* (5-1) GCC Sean Beighton, Cristin Clark, Derrick McLean, Jillian Walker 5 0 Winner
Ron Bilodeau Victoria Curling Center Ron Bilodeau, Rob McMurray, Dan Holland, Joe Gereluk 4 1 Finalist
Abbotsford Heaters Abbotsford BC Don Davis, Brig de Wirth, Chris Ware, Mike Desante 5 1 B Winner
Untouchables RCC/Chilliwack Stephen Strathdee, Robin Wong, Marcio Rodrigues, Rob Geschke 5 2 C Winner
Silent but Deadly GCC Harry Saylor, Brady Clark, Darren Letho, Patti Killins, Tino Tonole, KT Kaufman 5 2 D Winner
Bathtub Gin GCC, bitches Bill Rugen, Liam Barksdale, John Rassmussen, Lisa Rugen 4 1 SemiFinalist
Mike Freeman mission granite Mike Freeman, sherry freeman, Jason Kraus, tba 3 1 SemiFinalist
Shelby Sweet GCC Shelby Sweet, Jordan, Tim, Brent, Jason 3 2 B Finalist
Capone's Accountants Richmond Curling Club Garry Sum, Danny Laurence, Ian Baart, Tara Jakobson 4 2 C Finalist
Space Mead Prohibited VCC Colin Madill, Heather Manahan, Peter Lang, Tom Cornwall 5 3 D Finalist
Rockappella Your Mom's House Cory Yalowicki, Chris Rimple, Chris Bond, Phil Shryock 3 1  
Cat's Pajamas Granite / Montreal West April Gale-Seixeiro, Steve Seixeiro, Claude Tellier, Mary Alice Benson, Colleen Richardson, Jeff / Mijung Wick 4 2  
Saloon-Keepers Rebellion Columbus Curling Club Michael Pintar, Stephen Imes, Jonpaul Zelik, Leeanne Chandler 3 2  
Five Points Gang GCC Nate, Ryan, Chad, Peter, Wes, Chris 3 2  
The Great Schatzby Denver Curling Club /Granite Curling Club Jen Nguyen, Greg Schatzman, John Maino, Katie Manteca, Chris Sherry, Marina Sivilay/Aaron Thompson 3 2  
Twenty-first Amendment Granite Max Sando, Thomas Lee, Eric Cookie Guy Whilden, Alex Zimmerman 3 2  
Ballmer Peak Triangle Curling Club Chris Wishart, Trevor Gau, Rogan Ferguson, Thomas Quinn 4 3  
Mary Melton Belfast Curling Club Mary Melton, Ray Melton, Owen Nelson, MiJin Spencer 2 2  
Demlow GCC Ari Krasik, Steve Demlow, David Booth 2 2  
Kendall Jessiman Vancouver Curling Club Kendall Jessiman, Rob Gardner, Don Giles, Ron Quinn 2 2  
Team Picante Vancouver CC Randall Noble, Stephan Funk, Michel Lemieux, Chad Findlay, David Penner, Matt Leveron 2 2  
Moonshiners Granite Charles Smith, Miranda Heaslip, Mitchell Hymowitz, Barry VanWieringen, Rob Gessner 3 3  
The Rock-a-Fellas Seattle Granite Keith Schreiber, Tom Nance, Elizabeth Booth, Jay Booth 3 3  
Exploding Stills Royal City CC Hooch Maker - Geoff, Bootlegger 2 - Brandon, Bootlegger 3 - Elisha, Bootlegger 4 - Travis 2 2  
The Bums Rush   Markham, Lisa Rauliuk, Matt McDonald, Jeff Bruce, Mike Taylor 2 2  
3B Bootleggers   Claire Bonin, Ben Richardson, Bret Nordlund, Brian Danell, Corey Tomlinson 2 2  
The Coneys Granite Curling Club Richard Burmeister, Hannah Volkman, Glenn Allan, Jill Lamberts, Jason Netland 2 2  
South Side Gang Chilliwack Curling Club Daryl Cleaver, Andre Anglehart, Glenn Royea, Larry Legault, Bugs, Al 2 2  
Fire and Broomstones GCC Chris Pleasants, Nick Pleasants, Randy Chan, David Chang 3 3  
Capones Rum Runner Fort St. John, BC Kevin Hrab, Tamara Van Tassel, Troy Hebert, Misty Hebert 2 3  
Team Temperance GCC Brian T. Stark, Lisa Orchard, Kevin Hurley, Jeff Pearson, Ashleigh Price 2 3  
Ken Mabbatt GCC Ken Mabbatt, Phil McNutt, Karien Balluf, David Donnan, George Peppin, Nanette Peppin 2 3  
Frozen Four GCC Dean Eriksen, Sue Eriksen, Bob Melkerson, Lori Melkerson 2 3  
The Bee's Knees GCC: OG Matt Fewins 1 3  
Stroker Brothers MICC Kamloops Paul Bregoliss, Kevin Ihlen, Chris Beatty, Joe Picton 1 3  
The Unmentionables Granite Marc Heileson, Fraser Brumell, Monique Heileson, Rhett Garber, Mako Tokuhisa 1 3  
Four-Flushers GCC Miyo Konno, Stuart Beck, Laurel Gore, Brian Gore 1 3  
Curliot Ness GCC: OG Matt Fewins 1 3  
The Sweep-easies Evergreen Art Placek, Kathy Placek, Phil Placek, Matt Starr, Gail Starr, Kevin Rutherford 1 4  
23 Skidoo Orange County Cristi Conway, Jacob Broderick, Derek King, Eileen Mignella 0 4  
Enablers Orange County Michael Cassidy, Sue Cassidy, Justin McBride, Joel Calhoun 0 4  
Team Gin GCC Robi Singh, Dominic Arico, Bobby Phillips, Andrew Gingras, Megan Goodenkauf 0 4  
The Roaring Thomas grainte curling club Roger Thomas, Rob Smith, Ramy Cohen, Sharon Vukich 0 4  
Team 43   Lynn Salvati, Chris Willcox, Gregory Smith, Kim Hitchcock, Alan E. Barkley 0 4