April Spiel

Granite Curling Club of Seattle

April 2-5, 2020 - In Planning

Primary tabs

The April Spiel is an open format bonspiel with 4 games guaranteed and a 56 teams max. Due to the large number of teams we ask that all out of town teams be prepared to start no later than 1pm on Friday, April 3. Last year our latest first draw was 3pm.

This year's theme is Under the Sea.

CAD accepted at par in the bar from our Canadian teams and food is included on most draws. Cash prizes for all 4 events.

This is Granite's largest and BEST spiel of the season! Come enjoy Granite's amazing hospitality. Contact Claire Bonin at cyclingclaire@gmail.com or Lisa Rugen at lisaerugen@gmail.com.

This event has a team entry fee of $340. Sign-up for this event

Teams - 56

Team Name From Members
Lobster Hit and Roll GCC William Rugen, Liam barksdale, John Rasmussen, Lisa Rugen, Kat Rasmussen
Hammer'd Vancouver CC Jerry McKenzie
Dolphin Ate My Baby Granite El Guz, Killehto, Patz, Amy T
CharkLando CharLando Bill Morrison, Kristen Conrad, Erik Maeder, Bryan Pittard
Lazy Handles Marpole Paul Keelan, Dwayne Wright, Pat Patterson, Peter Lee
Team Moist Granite Cole Kopca, Emily Kopca, Matt Dolloff, Billy Duss
Ron Bilodeau Victoria CC Ron Bilodeau, Rob McMurray, Dan Holland, Joe Gereluk
Davy Jones' Rockers Evergreen Karen Fairley, Ernie Argetsinger, Ron Fairley, TBD
George Thomsen Inland Northwest CC George Thomsen, Benjamin Priess, Seth Clock, Josh Kistner, Andrew Ackerman
Miranda heaslip   Miranda heaslip, Charles Smith, Mitchell hymowitz
Work In Progress Granite James Cramer, Steven Beach, Mike Williams, Alan Barkley
Sea Shanty Quartet GCC - Vancouver Todd Schultz, Heather Manahan, Colin Madill, Peter Lang
Jeffrey Peplinski Detroit/Granite Jeffrey Peplinski, Lori Markham, Tim Eng, Miyo Konno
Fin Double Evergreen Kevin Rutherford, Margee Will, Adam Seymour, Kae Phillips-Hamblett
Crab Trap ‘n Caesars Vancouver CC Phil Carriere, Pat Logelin, Dave Heffelfinger, Don Straughan, Greg Gourlay, Mike Edmundson
Garbage Patch Kids Granite Greg Schatzman, Jen Nguyen, Squirrely Paul, Devin Davolio, Neal Digre
Silver Tuna Granite David DeBois, Richard Palmason
Down Under VCA, Melbourne Brett Sargon, Sam Williams, Pete Manasantivongs, Matt Panoussi, Jennifer Westhagen
Low Tide   The Clam, Sparkle fish, Flying fish, Sea stallion
Team Zissou Frogtown Max Sando
Nick Pappin Palouse Curling Nick Pappin, Sam Jenkins, Shawn Jordan, Michael Allen
Bill’s Abalone Granite Jason, KT, Tino, Claire
Swept out to Sea Chilliwack, Winnipeg Steve Strathdee, Adrian Measner, Dan Burch, Edie Chaplin, Allie Bourne
Kurt Hamilton Marpole Curling Club Kurt Hamilton, Nick Coleman, Xavier Glynn-Williams, Michael Rose
Hunt 4 Red Rocktober Granite Chad Johnson, Lisa Rauliuk, Tim Youngbluth, Debbie Sharpe, Alecia Burke
3LftSharksMakeARight GCC Ryan Doerfler, Nate Levin, Grace Ku, Chris Riley
Broom Stacking 716 Buffalo Joshua Robinson, David Stachura, Maria Stachura, Aaron Joyal
Seaman Staynes Peace Arch Chris Harrison, Ed Holland, joel macdonald, Simon Potts, John Reeves
Taylor Granite Mike Taylor
Oil Spiel Granite Kellen Chow, Alex Chow, Robi Singh, Dominic Arico, Kat Painter
Team Kraken Granite Matt McLaughlin, Suzanne McLaughlin, Kelly Scherr, Will Dimmit
Rock Cousteau GCC Scott Laidlaw, Katie Moran, Jason Colby, TBD
NautShoalSeaguillibl GCC/Comox Jilly Bean, The Chad, Oh Richard, Ha-ha-hanah-nah
McClelland Granite Mac McClelland, Blake Sweet, Stephen Grant, Kate Lawson
Josh Letsinger Boise Curling Club Josh Letsinger, Taylor Hawker, Sam Thomas-Kuzilik, Brandon Folks
That’s what sea said Boise Robo Hanson, Jared Belsher, Sam Genovese, CBD
Rock Lobster Granite Suzannah Klaniecki, John Bell, Casey Duranleau, Ashley Duranleau
ken Britz Chilliwack Ken Britz, Allan Vanderveen, Andre Anglehart, Gord Bradley
Team Picanté Vancouver CC Randall Noble, Stephan Funk, Chad Findlay, Michel Lemieux
Danell Granite Brian Danell, Ashleigh Price, Rob Smith, Mary Holmes, A.J. Joshi
Drink like a Fish Granite Matt Fewins
Sharknado Royal City Elisha Yager, Geoff Krawchuk, Meredith McNeill
Nitrogen Narcosis Victoria CC John Coyne, Gerry Vantreight, Ted Eby, Len Chilibeck
Bikini Bottoms Royal City Patrick Star, Squidward Tentacles, Spongebob Squarepants, Sandy Cheeks
Skipless in Seattle GCC Thomas Lee, Jiyoung Lee, Jeff, Mijung
Chris Sherry GCC Chris Sherry, Phil Shryock, John Harrison
So Many Whildens Granite Aaron Thompson, Eric Whilden, Allison Whilden, Matthew Whilden
Land Sharks Bend Curling Club Jeff Gullickson, Jason Burge, Tom Schumacher, Greg Sheahan, Chet Liew
Dem Low Depths Granite David Booth, Steve Demlow, Ari Krasik
Rock Lobster Marpole Rock Lobster, Ian Baart
Wheels Granite Mick Wheeler, Scott Smith, Jon Minnick, Jessica Shultz, Katie Santiago
Clamer Than You Are Bend Curling Club Jeff Gullickson, Evan Clark, Cicely Wingate, Holly Gullickson
Had-A-Few Vancouver CC Meagan Abele, Samson Tam, Jeff Johnson, Mike Richardson
Ice Men SPCC Jeremy Sigel, John Hoffoss, Mike Linden, Cori Tomlinson
Sykes & Co Marpole & Victoria Ryan Sykes, Glen Allen, Mike Higgins
Unsinkable II Granite Eric Kulcyk, Lydia Ansari, Melissa Hill, Eric Rimbey