National Champions

Granite Curling Club has a long history of producing national champions - more than any other curling club in the United States.

Year Championship Team Members
1961 Men Frank Crealock, Ken Sherwood, John Jamieson, Bud McCartney
1967 Men Bruce Roberts, Tom Fitzpatrick, John Wright, Doug Walker
1975 Men Ed Risling, Charles Lundgren, Gary Schnee, Dave Tellvik
1977 Mixed Garth Wallace, Sophie Wallace, Tom Wallace, Jan Spencer
1978 Jr. Men Jeff Tomlinson, Tom Purvis, Curt Fish, Marc McCartney
1979 Women Nancy Langley, Dolores Wallace, Leslie Frosch, Nancy Wallace
1980 Women Sharon Kozai, Joan Fish, Betty Kozai, Aija Edwards
1981 Women Nancy Langley, Carol Dahl, Leslie Frosch, Nancy Wallace
1981 Jr. Men Ted Purvis, Dale Risling, Milt Best, Dean Risling
1982 Jr. Men Dale Risling, Milt Best, Rob Foster, Jim Foster
1983 Women Nancy Langley, Dolores Campbell, Nancy Wallace, Leslie Frosch
1985 Mixed Doug Jones, Beth Bronger-Jones, Bob Anderson, Cheryl Hardy
1985 Jr. Men Roger Schnee, Kelly Yalowicki, Shane Way, Mark Lundgren
1987 Men Jim Vukich, Ron Sharpe, George Pepelnjak, Gary Joraanstad
1987 Women Sharon Good, Joan Fish, Beth-Bronger Jones, Aija Edwards
1988 Men Doug Jones, Bard Nordlund, Murphy Tomlinson, Mike Grennan
1988 Women Nancy Langley, Nancy Pearson, Leslie Frosch, Mary Hobson
1989 Men Jim Vukich, Curt Fish, Bard Nordlund, James Pleasants, Jason Larway
1990 Men Bard Nordlund, Doug Jones, Murphy Tomlinson, Tom Violette
1992 Men Doug Jones, Jason Larway, Joel Larway, Tom Violette
1996 Jr. Men Travis Way, Troy Schroeder, Owen Bunstein, Brandon Way
1999 Mixed Ian Cordner, Dolores Cordner, James Pleasants, Jaynie Pleasants
2001 Men Jason Larway, Greg Romaniuk, Travis Way, Joel Larway, Doug Kauffman
2002 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Jason Larway, Kim Kropp
2003 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Ryan Beighton, Bev Walter
2004 Men Jason Larway, Joel Larway, Doug Kauffman, two non-club members
2005 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Darren Lehto, Bev Walter
2005 College David Booth, Steve Demlow, Chris Pleasants, Cory Yalowicki
2006 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Tom Violette, Bev Walter
2006 College Ari Krasik-Geiger, Zach Radmer, Bret Nordlund, Jon Chartrand
2007 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Leon Romaniuk, Bev Walter
2009 Mixed Doubles Brady Clark, Cristin Clark
2009 University Chris Pleasants, Zach Radmer, Bret Nordlund, Jon Chartrand, Cory Yalowicki
2009 Senior Women Sharon Vukich, Joan Fish, Cathie Tomlinson, Aija Edwards
2009 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Phil Tilker, Bev Walter
2010 Mixed Doubles Sharon Vukich, Mike Calcagno
2010 Senior Women Sharon Vukich, Linda Cornfield, Betty Kozai, Dani Thibodeaux, one non-club member
2010 Junior Men Sean Beighton, Derrick McLean, Sam Galey, Joe Purvis
2010 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Phil Tilker, Bev Walter
2011 Mixed Doubles Brady Clark, Cristin Clark
2011 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Phil Tilker, Bev Walter
2012 Mixed Doubles Brady Clark, Cristin Clark
2012 Women's Club Em Good, Jill Lamberts, Jennifer Westhagen, Hannah Volkman
2012 Mixed Brady Clark, Cristin Clark, Sean Beighton, Bev Walter
2013 Men Brady Clark, Sean Beighton, Darren Lehto, Philip Tilker
2013 Men's Club Doug Kauffman, John Rasmussen, Ken Trask, Liam Barksdale
2014 Junior Men Jake Vukich, Evan McAuley, Luc Violette, Kyle Lorvick
2014 Men's Club Joel Larway, Benj Guzman, Peter Sommer, Chad Siefert